Hurunui Tourism respects your privacy and complies with the Privacy Act 1993.

The Privacy Act sets out 12 information privacy principals dealing with the collection, holding, use and disclosure of personal information, and the assigning of unique identifiers. The principles also give you a right to access information about yourself and to ask for it to be corrected.

In outline the 12 principals are:

  • Purpose of collection of personal information.
  • Source of personal information.
  • Collection of information from subject.
  • Manner of collection of personal information.
  • Storage and Security of personal information.
  • Access to personal information.
  • Correction of personal information.
  • Accuracy, etc., of personal information to be checked before use.
  • Agency not to keep personal information for longer than necessary.
  • Limits on use of personal information.
  • Limits on disclosure of personal information.
  • Unique identifiers.

For more detailed information please refer to the Privacy Act 1993 and its amendments.

You can visit any part of the Hurunui Tourism website without identifying yourself in any way. If you provide personal information we will:

  • only use that information in our dealings with you.
  • keep that information secure.
  • not disclose that information to any third party.

The Act applies to the Hurunui Tourism in its role as an agency.

In compliance with The Act Hurunui Tourism holds certain information about our clients. This information is required for lawful purposes used in the functioning of the Hurunui Tourism. This information is sourced in accordance with principal 2 of The Act.

Access requests

You can make a request orally or in writing for access to personal information held by us.

Complaints

If you believe we may have breached the Privacy Act, or if you are not sure of your obligations as an agency, you can call the Privacy Commissioner's privacy hotline:  0800 803 909 , or access his website.